PRIVACY DECLARATION

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR, Data Protection Act [Datenschutzgesetz, DSG], Telecommunications Act 2003 [Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG 2003], etc.) and take technical and organisational measures to guarantee data security so that your personal data will be used properly and not made accessible to unauthorised persons.

The employees of our company, our service providers (“contract processors”) and their employees are obliged to maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of data disclosed by users of the website, unless there is a legally permissible reason for the transfer or disclosure of the data entrusted or made accessible.

This data protection information is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing

Contacting us

You can reach us at the following address

PhytonIQ GmbH
Raimundgasse 25
7400 Oberwart
T: +43 664 125 48 03
E: office@phytoniq.com

If you contact us via the form on our website or via email, we will store your data only for as long as necessary to process your enquiry and, in the event of follow-up questions, for the achievement of the specific purpose. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This personal data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth etc.

Collection and processing of personal data

We do not collect or process any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or email address) on our website unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (that is, if you contact us using forms on our website or by email).

Purpose of collection and processing of personal data

We generally use the personal data you voluntarily provide in order to answer your enquiries or to enable you to carry out targeted electronic communication or business relations with our company.
For these purposes it is necessary for us (or a third party acting on our behalf) to process and store your personal data. The collection and processing of voluntarily provided personal data takes place exclusively in accordance with the provisions of Art. 6 GDPR. Please note that you have the option of exercising your rights pursuant to the GDPR.

Your rights regarding the collection and processing of personal data

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection regarding your data stored with us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority [Datenschutzbehörde]. (https://www.dsb.gv.at)

Collection and processing of communication or use-related data

When you access our websites via the Internet, communication-related data (such as your IP address) and usage-related data (e.g. information pertaining to the start and duration of use and on the telecommunications services you use) may be collected and processed automatically by technical means. These could possibly allow conclusions to be drawn about personal data.

Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96(3) TKG and Art. 6(6)(F) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. We use this information in the sense of the DSGVO (“legitimate interest”) exclusively to determine the attractiveness of our websites and to improve their performance and content.

For this purpose, our company uses functions of the web analysis service “Google Analytics”, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses so-called “cookies” (see below) and the information thus generated about your use of our website is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to website operators in connection with website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. The storage of cookies required by Google Analytics can be prevented by a corresponding setting in your browser software. This may, however, result in you not being able to use all the functions of this website. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the transmission and processing by Google. You can download and install a browser plugin for this purpose. The plugin can be found at the following address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately pseudonymised. This means that only a rough idea of your location is possible.

As shown by our Privacy Shield certification, Google is committed to complying with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Agreement between the EU and the U.S. regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from EU member states. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the U.S., has been certified to comply with applicable Privacy Shield principles. You can find the corresponding certificate from Google here.

Our interest in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offering and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised. The user data is stored by our analysis service for a period of 14 months.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage and serve to make the website user-friendly by automatically recognising your browser on recurring visits to a website. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them.
If you do not wish this, you can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and you must agree to each individual case. You also have the option of completely deactivating the setting of cookies. If cookies are deactivated, however, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Using Facebook plugins

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland) collects information to associate the use of our website with your Facebook account if you are a member there. This assignment takes place if you are logged into Facebook at the same time or if you save Facebook cookies on your computer. If you actively use the extension, e.g. click the “Like” button or post a comment, this will be visible in your Facebook profile. If you do not want Facebook to receive this information, you must log out of Facebook or delete Facebook cookies before visiting the dealer’s web pages. Facebook complies with the privacy provisions of the US Safe Harbor Agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor Program. More information can be found at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Links to other websites

This homepage contains links to websites of other companies which are not part of our group of companies. Our company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other sites.

Changes and adjustments to the data protection declaration

Over the course of the ongoing development of the Internet and its services and due to the use of new technical possibilities, it will be necessary to continuously adapt this data protection declaration to the circumstances. Changes regarding technologies used or services relevant to data protection will be published on this page in good time.

Last update of the privacy policy 23 April 2019